Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 86.djvu/119
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 86.djvu/119

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 92-000—MMMM. DD, 1972

86 STAT. ]

PUBLIC LAW 92-255-MAR. 21, 1972

77

and inserting in lieu thereof "$60,000,000, and (2) by striking out the period at the end and inserting in lieu thereof "; and $75,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974.". § 402. Public Health Service facilities. (a) Section 341(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 257(a)) (relating to care and treatment of narcotic addicts and other ^o Stat. 1449; drug abusers) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following ^'^ '^ ^^'*°" new sentence: "In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall establish in each hospital and other appropriate medical facility of the Service a treatment and rehabilitation program for drug addicts and other persons with drug abuse and drug dependence problems who are in the area served by such hospital or other facility; except that the requirement of this sentence shall not apply in the case of any such hospital or other facility with respect to which the Secretary determines that there is not sufficient need for such a program in such hospital or other facility." (b) Section 341 of that Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) The Secretary may enter into agreements with the Administrator of Veterans' Affairs, the Secretary of Defense, and the head of any other department or agency of the Government under which