Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 86.djvu/1446
[…] (f) The amendments made by this section shall be effective with respect to services provided on or after July 1, 1973. PAYMENT UNDER MEDICARE FOR SERVICES OF PHYSICIANS RENDERED AT A TEACHING HOSPITAL

42 USC 1395X.

SEC. 227. (a) Section 1861(b) of the Social Security Act is amended by striking out the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Paragraph (4) shall not apply to services provided in a hospital by— "(6) an intern or a resident-in-training under a teaching program approved by the Council on Medical Education of the American Medical Association or, in the case of an osteopathic hospital, approved by the Committee on Hospitals of the Bureau of Professional Education of the American Osteopathic Association, or, in the case of services in a hospital or osteopathic hospital by an intern or resident-in-training in the field of dentistry, approved by the Council on Dental Education of the American Dental Association; or "(7) a physician where the hospital has a teaching program approved as specified in paragraph (6), unless (A) such inpatient is a private patient (as defined in regulations), or (B) the hospital establishes that during the two-year period ending December 31, 1967, and each year thereafter all