PUBLIC LAW 9 4 - 4 1 0 — S E P T. 13, 1976
[…] PUBLIC LAW 9 4 - 4 1 0 — S E P T. 13, 1976
90 STAT. 1249
Public Law 94-410 94th Congress An Act To amend the Packers and Stockyards Act of 1921, as amended, and for other purposes.
bept. 13, 1976 [H.R. 8410]
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of Ame7^ca in Congress assembled, That the proviso in Packers and the paragraph designated "Packers and Stockyards Act " under the Stockyards heading " M A R K P: T I N G S E R VI C P: " in the Act of July 12, 1943
Act of 1921,
(57 Stat. 422; 7 U.S.C. 204), is amended by striking out "market agency and dealer" and inserting in lieu thereof "market agency (as defined in title III of the Act), every packer (as defined in title II of the Act) in connection with its livestock purchasing operations (except that those packers whose average annual purchases do not exceed $500,000 will be exempt from the provisions of this paragraph), and every other person operating as a dealer (as defined in title III of the Act) ". SEC. 2. Section 201 of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, as amended (7 U.S.C. 191) is amended to read as follows: " SEC. 201. W h e n used in this Act the term 'packer' means any person en<;aged in the business (a) of buying livestock in commerce for purposes of