90 STAT. 706
[…] (d) Section 502 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 4842) is amended by striking out "In carrying out the authority under this Act, the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare shall" and inserting in lieu thereof "In carrying out their respective authorities under this Act, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare shall each". (e)(1) Section 503 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 4843) is amended by striking out subsections (a), (b), and (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this Act $10,000,000 for the fiscal year 1976, $12,000,000 for the fiscal year 1977, and $14,000,000 for the fiscal year 1978.". (2) Subsection (d) of such section is redesignated as subsection (b).
�