90 STAT. 706
[…] 90 STAT. 706
"Lead-based paint,"
Hearing.
Appropriation authorization.
PUBLIC LAW 94-317—JUNE 23, 1976 (c)(1) Section 501(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 4841 (3)) is amended to read as follows: "(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the terjn 'lead-based paint' means any paint containing more than fivetenths of 1 per centum lead by weight (calculated as lead metal) in the total nonvolatile content of the paint, or the equivalent measure of lead in the dried film of paint already applied, or both. "(B)(i) The Consumer Product Safety Commission shall, during the six-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of the National Health Promotion and Disease Prevention Act of 1976, determine, on the basis of available data and information and after providing opportunity for an oral