Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/1291
[…] (g) Nothing in this section shall supersede the provisions of the Act of December 22, 1928 (45 Stat. 1069; 43 U.S.C. 1068), as amended, i and the Act of May 31, 1962 (76 Stat. 89), or any other Act autjhoriz| ing the sale of specific omitted lands. i RECREATION AND PUBLIC PURPOSES ACT

SEC. 212. The Recreation and Public Purposes Act of 1926 (44 Stat. 741, as amended; 43 U.S.C. 869-i), as amended, is further amended | as follows: (a) The second sentence of subsection (a) of the first section of that Act (43 U.S.C. 869(a)) is amended to read as follows: "Before the land may be disposed of under this Act it must be shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the land is to be used for an established or definitely proposed project, that the land involved is not of national significance nor more than is reasonably necessary for the proposed use, and that for proposals of over 640 acres comprehensive land use plans and zoning regulations applicable to the area in which the public lands to be disposed of are located have been adopted by the appropriate State or local authority. The Secretary shall provide Public hearings an opportunity for participation by affected citizens in disposals "'" meetings. under this Act, including public hearings or meetings where he deems it appropriate to provide public comments, and shall hold at least one public meeting on any proposed disposal of more than six hundred forty acres under this Act."