Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/765
[…] PRACTICES

SEC. 408. Section 440 of the General Education Provisions Act, as 20 USC 1232i. amended by section 407, is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) I t shall be unlawful for the Secretary to defer or limit any Federal financial assistance on the basis of any failure to comply with the imposition of quotas (or any other numerical requirements which have the effect of imposing quotas) on the student admission practices of an institution of higher education or community college receiving Federal financial assistance.". EXTENSION OF REPORTING DATES FOR CERTAIN PROGRAMS