Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/1252
[…] Payment in excess of the maximum amount authorized may be made for extended or complex representation whenever the verifying officer certifies that the amount of the excess payment is necessary to provide fair compensation, and the payment is approved by the chief judge of the United States court of appeals for the appropriate circuit. Counsel from other agencies in any branch of the Government may be appointed: Provided, That in such cases the Secretary of State shall pay counsel directly, or reimburse the employing agency for travel and transportation expenses. Notwithstanding section 3648 of the revised statutes as amended (31 U.S.C. 529), the Secretary may make advance payments of travel and transportation expenses to counsel appointed under this subsection. «§ 4110. Transfer of juveniles "An offender transferred to the United States because of an act which would have been an act of juvenile delinquency had it been committed in the United States or s^nj State thereof shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 403 of this title except as otherwise provided in the relevant treaty or in an agreement pursuant to such treaty between the Attorney General and the authority of the foreign country.