Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/1252
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/1252

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1977

91 STAT. 1218 18 USC 4109.

Regulations.

Counsel fees, payment.

18 USC 4110.

18 USC 5031. 18 USC 4111.

18 USC 4112.

PUBLIC LAW 95-144—OCT. 28, 1977 "§ 4109. Right to counsel, appointment of counsel "In proceedings to verify consent of an offender for transfer, the offender shall have the right to advice of counsel. If the offender is financially unable to obtain counsel— "(1) counsel for proceedings conducted under section 4107 shall be appointed in accordance with the Criminal Justice Act (18 U.S.C. 3006A). Such appointment shall be considered an appointment in a misdemeanor case for purposes of compensation under the Act; "(2) counsel for proceedings conducted under section 4108 shall be appointed by the verifying officer pursuant to such regulations as may be prescribed by the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.