Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/1428
[…] The report required by this subparagraph shall identify and analyze the items required in clauses (i) through (v) separately with respect Recommendato public water systems serving small communities. The report required tions. by this subparagraph shall include such recommendations as the Administrator deems appropriate.". Report to (b) Section 1442 of such Act is amended by redesignating subsection Congress. 42 USC 300J-1. (c) as (e) and by inserting the following new subsection after subsection (b): "(c) Not later than eighteen months after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Administrator shall submit a report to Congress on the present and projected future availability of an adequate and dependable supply of safe drinking water to meet present and projected future need. Such report shall include an analysis of the future demand for drinking water and other competing uses of water, the availability and use of methods to conserve water or reduce demand', the adequacy of present measures to assure adequate and dependable supplies of safe drinking water, and the problems (financial, legal, or other) which need to be resolved in order to assure the availability of such supplies for the future. Existing information and data compiled by the National Water Commission and others shall be utilized to the extent possible.". 42 USC 300g-l.