Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/980
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/980

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1977

91 STAT. 946

PUBLIC LAW 9 5 - 1 1 3 — S E P T. 29, 1977 by crushing or otherwise when authorized by the Secretary; and " (4) 'domestic edible use' means use for milling to produce domestic food peanuts and seed and use on a farm.". SALE, LEASE, AND TRANSFER OF ACREAGE ALLOTMENT

7 USC 1358a.

SEC. 803. Effective for the 1978 through 1981 crops of peanuts, section 358a of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended, is amended by— (1) in subsection (a) — (i) striking out ". if he determines that it will not impair the effective operation of the peanut marketing quota or price support program,": and (ii) striking out "'may" each place that term appears and inserting ""shnU" in lieu thereof: and (2) adding at the end thereof a new subsection (i) as follows: " (i) Xotwithstanding any other provision of this section, transfers shall be on the basis of the farm base production poundage,