Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/688
[…] SEC. 202. Section 3 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1332) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 3. NATIONAL POLICY FOR THE OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF.—

^

I t is hereby declared to be the policy of the United States that— "(1) the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition as provided in this Act; " (2) this Act shall be construed in such a manner that the character of the waters above the outer Continental Shelf as high seas