Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/155
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/155

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1978

PUBLIC LAW 95-600—NOV. 6, 1978

92 STAT. 2787

"(4) HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE.—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'highly compensated employee' means any employee who is more highly compensated than two-thirds of all eligible employees, taking into account only compensation which is considered in applying paragraph (3)." (b) TAXABILITY OF BENEFICIARIES.—Subsection (a) of section 402 is 26 USC 402

amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(8) CASH OR DEFERRED ARRANGEMENTS.—For purposes of this title, contributions made by an employer on behalf of an employee to a trust which is a part of a qualified cash or deferred arrangement (as defined in section 401(k)(2)) shall not be treated 26 USC 401. as distributed or made available to the employee nor as contributions made to the trust by the employee merely because the arrangement includes provisions under which the employee has an election whether the contribution will be made to the trust or received by the employee in cash." 26 USC 401 (1) IN GENERAL.—The amendments made by this section shall note.

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—