Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/1161
[…] •'

.^„ * ^

CERTIFICATION OF SUBSTANTIALLY E Q U IV A L E N T STATE LAW

SEC. 404. Section 1409 of the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act is amended to read as follows: 15 USC 1708. "CERTIFICATION OF SUBSTANTIALLY E Q U IV A L E N T STATE LAW

"SEC. 1409. (a)(1) A State shall be certified if the Secretary determines— "(A) that, when taken as a whole, the laws and regulations of the State applicable to the sale or lease of lots not exempt under section 1403 require the seller or lessor of such lots to disclose Ante, p. 1123. information which is at least substantially equivalent to the information required to be disclosed by section 1408; and 15 USC 1707.