Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1071
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1071

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

PUBLIC LAW 96-325—AUG. 8, 1980

94 STAT. 1021

Public Law 96 -325 96th Congress An Act To amend the Shipping Act, 1916, to exempt collective bargaining and related agreements from regulation by the Federal Maritime Commission.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1. That this Act may be cited as the "Maritime Labor Agreements Act of 1980". SEC. 2. Section 1 of the Shipping Act, 1916 (46 U.S.C. 801) is amended by adding, at the end of that section, the following: "The term 'maritime labor agreement' means any collective bargaining agreement between an employer subject to this Act, or group of such employers and a labor organization representing employees in the maritime or stevedoring industry, or any agreement preparatory to such a collective bargaining agreement among members of a multiemployer bargaining group, or any agreement specifically implementing provisions of such a collective bargaining agreement or providing for the formation, financing, or administration of a multiemployer bargaining group.". SEC. 3. The fifst paragraph of section 15 of the Shipping Act, 1916 (46 U.S.C. 814) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 15. Every common carrier by water, or other person subject to this Act, shall file immediately with the Commission a true copy, or, if oral, a true and complete memorandum,