Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/342
[…] PUBLIC LAW 96-399—OCT. 8, 1980

"(n) In the case of any application which identifies any property in accordance with subsection (c)(7)(B), the Secretary may not commit funds with respect to an approved application unless the applicant has certified to the Secretary that the appropriate State historic preservation officer and the Secretary of the Interior have been provided an opportunity to take action in accordance with the provisions of section 121(b).". (c) Title I of such Act is amended by adding the following new section at the end thereof: HISTORIC PRESERVATION REQUIREMENTS

Regulations. 42 USC 5320. 42 USC 5318.

16 USC 470.

16 USC 469. Ante, p. 1619.

Information submittal.

Application determination.

Regulations. Post, p. 1621.

42 USC 5318.

"SEC. 121. (a) With respect to applications for assistance under section 119, the Secretary of the Interior, after consulting with the Secretary, shall prescribe and implement regulations concerning projects funded under section 119 and their relationship with— "(1) 'An Act to establish a program for the preservation of additional historic properties throughout the Nation, and for other purposes', approved October 14, 1966, as amended; and "(2) An Act to provide for the preservation of historical and archaeological data