Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/985
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

PUBLIC LAW 96-473—OCT. 19, 1980

94 STAT. 2263

Public Law 96- •473 96th Congress An Act To amend the Social Security Act with respect to the retirement test, to reduce spending under title II of the Social Security Act, and for other purposes.

Oct. 19, 1980 [H.R. 5295]

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, Social Security Act, amendment. PROVISION RELATING TO AVAILABILITY OF MONTHLY EARNINGS TEST SECTION

1. (a)(1) Section 203(f)(1) of the Social Security Act is 42 USC 403.

amended— (A) by striking out "or" immediately before clause (E), and (B) by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: ", or (F) in which such individual did not engage in selfemployment and did not render services for wages (determined as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection) of more than the applicable exempt amount as determined under paragraph (8), in the case of an individual entitled to benefits under section 2020?) 42 USC 402. (but only by reason of having a child in her care within the meaning of paragraph (1)(B) of that subsection) or under section 202 (d) or (g), if such month is in a year in which such entitlement ends for a reason other than the death of such individual, and such individual is not entitled to any benefits under this title for the month following the month during which such entitlement under section 202(b), (d), or (g) ended". (2) Section 203(f)(2) of such Act is amended by striking out "(D), and (E)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(D), (E), and (F)". O> The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply with 42 USC 403 note. t) respect to monthly benefits payable for months after December