Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/112
[…] out "(ii) may advise" and all that follows through "requested;" and inserting in lieu thereof "(ii) shall submit to the Governor and the legislature at least annually recommendations with respect to matters related to its functions, including State compliance with the requirements of paragraph (12)(A) and paragraph (13);"; and (B) by adding at the end thereof the following: "and (v) shall contact and seek regular input from juveniles currently under the jurisdiction of the juvenile justice system;". (6) Section 223(a)(3)(F)(iii) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5633(a)(3)(F)(iii)) is amended by striking out "and" at the end thereof. (7) Section 223(a)(8) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5633(a)(8)) is amended to read as follows: "(8) provide for (A) an analysis of juvenile crime problems and juvenile justice and delinquency prevention needs within the relevant jurisdiction, a description of the services to be provided, and a description of performance goals and priorities, including a specific statement of the manner in which programs are expected to meet the identified juvenile crime problems and juvenile justice and delinquency prevention needs of the jurisdiction; (B) an indication of the manner in which the programs relate to other similar State or local programs which are intended to address the same or similar problems; and (C) a plan for the concentration of State efforts which shall coordinate all State juvenile delinquency programs with respect to overall policy and development of objectives and priorities for all State juvenile delinquency programs and activities, including provision for regular meetings of State officials with responsibility in the area of juvenile justice and delinquency prevention;". (8) Section 223(a)(10) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5633(a)(10)) is amended— (A) by striking out "juvenile detention and correctional facilities" and inserting in lieu thereof "confinement in secure detention facilities and secure correctional