Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/879
[…] "(3) CRAFT DEFINED.—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'craft' means a vessel, aircraft, or spacecraft.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall 26 USC 861 note. apply to property first leased after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 105. TAXATION OF HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATIONS. (a) GENERAL RULE.—Subsection (b) of section 528 (relating to tax 26 USC 528. imposed with respect to certain homeowners associations) is amended to read as follows: "(b) TAX IMPOSED.—A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the homeowners association taxable income of every homeowners association. Such tax shall be equal to 30 percent of the homeowners association taxable income.". Ob) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall 26 USC 528 note. apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980. SEC. 106. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN INCOME OF MUTUAL OR COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC AND TELEPHONE COMPANIES. (a) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN INCOME FOR PURPOSES OF TAX EXEMPT