Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/879
[…] Such tax shall be equal to 30 percent of the homeowners association taxable income.". Ob) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall 26 USC 528 note. apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980. SEC. 106. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN INCOME OF MUTUAL OR COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC AND TELEPHONE COMPANIES. (a) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN INCOME FOR PURPOSES OF TAX EXEMPT

STATUS.—Paragraph (12) of section 501(c) (relating to list of exempt organizations) is amended— (1) by striking out "(12)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(12)(A)", (2) by striking out the second sentence, and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraphs: "(B) In the case of a mutual or cooperative telephone company, subparagraph (A) shall be applied without taking into account any income received or accrued^

26 USC 50i.