Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/885
[…] "section 41003)(2)(C)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 410(b)(3)(C)". (3) The last sentence of section 408(k)(2) is amended by striking out "section 410(b)(2)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 410(b)(3)". (4) Clause (i) of section 408(k)(3)(B) is amended by striking out "section 410(b)(2)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 410(b)(3)". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 1980. SEC. 226. APPLICATION OF CASH OR DEFERRED ARRANGEMENT RULES TO CAFETERIA PLANS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (2) of section 125(d) (relating to deferred compensation plans excluded) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan which includes a qualified cash or deferred arrangement (as defined in section 401(k)(2)) to the extent of amounts which a covered employee may elect to have the employer pay as contributions to a trust under such plan on behalf of the employee."

26 USC 401.

26 USC 408.

26 USC 401 note.

26 USC 125.

26 USC 401.