PUBLIC LAW 97-98—DEC. 22, 1981
[…] The Secretary shall reapportion the amount of such reduction to other States for use by their agricultural experiment stations.". (b) Section 4 of the Act of October 10, 1962 (16 U.S.C. 582a-3), commonly known as the Mclntire-Stennis Act, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "If in any year the amount made available by a State fii^m its own funds (including any revenuesharing funds) to a State-certified institution eligible for assistance under this Act is reduced because of an increase in the allotment made available under this Act, the allotment of such State-certified institution from the next succeeding appropriation shall be reduced in an equivalent amount. The &cretary shall reapportion the amount of such reduction to other eligible colleges and universities of the same State if there be any that qualify therefor and, if there be none, the Secretary shall reapportion such amount to the qualifying colleges and universities of other States participating in the forestry research program.". EXCESS FEDERAL PROPERTY