Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1412
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1412

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

95 STAT. 1386

PUBLIC LAW 97-99—DEC. 23, 1981 AEROSPACE CORPORATION

!^??^ «r«o 10 USC 9503

SEC. 909. Section 609 of the MUitary Construction Authorization p^^^ i9gg (Public Law 89-188; 79 Stat. 818), is repealed. SALE OF TIMBER AND TIMBER PRODUCTS

10 USC 2665 ^°^-

SEC. 910. (a) Section 2665 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(e)(1) Each State in which is located a military installation or facility from which timber and timber products are sold in a fiscal year is entitled at the end of such year to an amount equal to 25 percent of (A) the amount received by the United States during such year as proceeds from the sale of timber and timber products produced on such installation or facility, less (B) the amount of reimbursement of appropriations of the Department of Defense under subsection (d) for all expenses of production of timber and timber products during such year attributable to such installation or facility. (2) The amount paid to a State pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be expended as the State l^islature may prescribe for the benefit of the public schools and public roads of the county or counties in which the military installation or facility is situated. "(3) In a case in which a military installation or facility is located in more than one State or coun^, the amount paid [pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be distributed in a manner proportional to the area of such installation or facility in each State or county.. (b) Subsection (e) of section