Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/170
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

95 STAT. 144

PUBLIC LAW 97-25—JULY 27, 1981 Public Law 97-25 97th Congress An Act

July 27, 1981 [H.R, 31] Cash Discount Act. 15 USC 1601 note.

15 USC 1605.

"Regular price.

15 USC 1602 note. 94 Stat. 169.

15 USC 1666f note. Supra.

To amend the Truth in Lending Act to encourage cash discounts, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled. That this Act may be cited as the "Cash Discount Act TITLE I—CASH DISCOUNTS SEC. 101. Section 167(b) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1666f(b)) is amended to read as follows: "(b) With respect to any sales transaction, any discount from the regular price offered by the seller for the purpose of inducing payment by cash, checks, or other means not involving the use of an open-end credit plan or a credit card shall not constitute a finance charge as determined under section 106 if such discount is offered to all prospective buyers and its availability is disclosed clearly and conspicuously.". SEC. 102. (a) Section 103 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1602) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(z) As used in this section and section 167, the term 'regular price' means the tag or posted price charged for the property or service if a single price is tagged or