Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/334
[…] "(C) EuGiBLE QUALIFiED HEIR.—For purposos of this paragraph, the term 'eligible qualified heir' means a qualified heir who— "(i) is the surviving spouse of the decedent, "(ii) has not attained the age of 21, "(iii) is disabled (within the meaning of subsection (b)(4)(B)), or "(iv) is a student. "(D) STUDENT.—For purposes of subparagraph (C), an individual shall be treated as a student with respect to periods during any calendar year if (and only if) such individual is a student (within the meaning of section 151(e)(4)) for such calendar year." (B) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

26 USC 2032A.

Ante, p. 307.

(i) Subsection (e) of section 2032A (relating to definitions and special rules) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(12) ACTIVE MANAGEMENT.—The term 'active management' means the making of the management decisions of a business (other than the daily operating decisions)." (ii) Paragraph (6) of section 2032A(c) (as redesignated by paragraph (1)) is amended by striking out "3 years or more" and inserting in lieu thereof "more than 3 years", (d) EXCHANGE OF QUALIFIED REAL PROPERTY.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2032A (relating to valuation of certain farm, etc., real property) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(i) EXCHANGES OF QUALIFIED REAL PROPERTY.— "(1) TREATMENT OF PROPERTY EXCHANGED.— "(A) EXCHANGES SOLELY FOR QUALIFIED EXCHANGE PROP-

ERTY.—If an interest in qualified real property is exchanged solely for an interest in qualified exchange property in a transaction which qualifies under section 1031, no tax shall be imposed by subsection (c) by resison of such exchange. "(B) EXCHANGES WHERE OTHER PROPERTY RECEIVED.—If an