Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/337
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/337

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

PUBLIC LAW 97-34—AUG. 13, 1981

95 STAT. 311

section 2001 with respect to the estate of the decedent (as determined for purposes of section 6601)." (h) SPECIAL RULES FOR WOODLANDS.— (1) VALUE OF TIMBER INCLUDED IN VALUATION; ACTIVE MANAGE-

MENT TREATED AS MATERIAL PARTICIPATION.—SubsectiOD (e) of section 2032A is amended by adding at the end thereof the Ante, p. 308. following new paragraph: "(13) SPECIAL RULES FOR WOODLANDS.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any qualified woodland with respect to which the executor elects to have this subparagraph apply, trees growing on such woodland shall not be treated as a crop. "(B) QUALIFIED WOODLAND.—The term 'qualified woodland' means any real property which— "(i) is used in timber operations, and "(ii) is an identifiable area of land such as an acre or other area for which records are normally maintained in conducting timber operations.