Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/337
[…] "(C) TIMBER OPERATIONS.—The term 'timber operations' means— "(i) the planting, cultivating, caring for, or cutting of trees, or "(ii) the preparation (other than milling) of trees for market. "(D) ELECTION.—An election under subparagraph (A) shall be made on the return of the tax imposed by section 2001. Such election shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.' (2) RECAPTURE UPON DISPOSITION OF TIMBER.—Paragraph (2) of

section 2032A(c) (relating to amount of additional tax) is 26 USC 2032A. amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(E) SPECIAL RULE FOR DISPOSITION OF TIMBER.—In the case of qualified woodland to which an election under subsection (e)(13)(A) applies, if the qualified heir disposes of (or severs) Supra. any standing timber on such qualified woodland— "(i) such disposition (or severance) shall be treated as a disposition of a portion of the interest of the qualified heir in such property, and "(ii) the amount of the additional tax imposed by paragraph (1) with respect to such disposition shall be an amount equal to the lesser of— "(I) the