Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/410
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/410

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

95 STAT. 384

PUBLIC LAW 97-35—AUG. 13, 1981

TITLE III—BANKING, HOUSING, AND RELATED PROGRAMS Housing and Community Development Amendments of 1981. 42 USC 5301 note.

Subtitle A—Housing and Community Development SHORT TITLE

SEC. 300. This subtitle may be cited as the "Housing and Community Development Amendments of 1981". PART 1—COMMUNITY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORIZATIONS

42 USC 5303.

SEC. 301. Section 103 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 is amended to read as follows: AUTHORIZATIONS

Grants. Appropriation.

"SEC. 103. The Secretary is authorized to make grants to States, units of general local government, and Indian tribes to carry out activities in accordance with the provisions of this title. There are authorized to be appropriated for these purposes not to exceed $4,166,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1982 and 1983. Sums appropriated pursuant to this section shall remain available until expended.". STATEMENT O P ACTIVITIES AND REVIEW

42 USC 5304.

SEC. 302. (a) The caption of section 104 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 is amended to read as follows: "STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES AND REVIEW".

42 USC 5306; Post p. 389.