PUBLIC LAW 97-35—AUG. 13, 1981
[…] PUBLIC LAW 97-35—AUG. 13, 1981
95 STAT. 573
the loan fund for fiscal years 1982, 1983, and 1984, such sums as may be necessary to assure such balance and meet such obligations.'. (c) Section 1304(j) (42 U.S.C. 300e-3(j)) is amended by striking out "1981" and inserting in lieu thereof "1984". REVISION OF REQUIREMENTS FOR HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS
SEC. 942. (a)(1) Section 1301(b)(3) is amended (A) by striking out 42 USC 300e. subparagraph (C), and (B) by redesignating subparagraphs (D) and (E) as subparagraphs (C) and (D), respectively. (2) Section 1301(b)(3)(A)(iv) is amended by striking out "subject to subparagraph (C),". (3)(A) Section 1310(b)(1) (42 U.S.C. 300e-9(b)(l)) is amended by striking out "provides basic health services" and inserting in lieu thereof "provides more than one-half of its basic health services which are provided by physicians". (B) Section 1310(b)(2) is amended by striking out "basic health services" and inserting in lieu thereof "its basic health services which are provided by physicians". (4) Section 1310(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 300e-9(b)(2)) is amended by striking out "or (B)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(B) individual physicians and other health professionals under contract with the organization, or(C)". (5) The amendment made by paragraph (3)(A) shall apply with ^^ use 300e-9 respect to the offering of a health maintenance organization in note. accordance with section 13100t>Xl) of the Public Health Service Act after four years after the date the organization becomes a qualified health