PUBLIC LAW 97-35—AUG. 13, 1981
[…] (2) Subparagraph (D) of section 1301(b)(3) is amended to read as follows: "(D) Contracts between a health maintenance organization and health professionals for the provision of basic and supplemental health services shall include such provisions as the Secretary may require, but only to the extent that such requirements are designed to insure the delivery of quality health care services and sound fiscal management.". (c)(1) The first sentence of section 1301(b)(4) (42 U.S.C. 300e(b)(4)) is amended by inserting before the period a comma and the following: "except that a health maintenance organization which has a service area located wholly in a nonmetropolitan area may make a basic health service avauable outside its service area if that basic health service is not a primary care or emergency health care service and if there is an insufficient number of providers of that basic health service within the service area who will provide such service to members of the health maintenance organization". (2) The first sentence of section 1301(b)(4) is amended by striking out "promptly as appropriate" and inserting in lieu thereof "with reasonable promptness".
�