Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/187
[…] Section 405 of such amendments of 1978 (43 U.S.C. 1845) is amended as follows: (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: "(b) Upon receipt of any claim under this section, the Secretary shall transmit a copy of the claim to the Secretary of the Interior and shall take such further action regarding the claim that is required under subsection (d).". (2) Subsection (c) is amended by striking out "hearing" and inserting in lieu thereof "proceeding". (3) Subsection (d) is amended to read as follows: "(d)(l) The Secretary shall, under regulations prescribed pursuant to section 403(a), specify the form and manner in which claims must 43 USC