Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/276
[…] SEC. 5, The amendments made by this Act shall not be in effect after three years after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 6. (a) Section 6106 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out the period and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and "except that the Bureau of Engraving and Printing may use such recording clocks.". (b) The amendment made by this section shall take effect October 1, 1982. Section 5 of this Act shall not apply to the amendment made by this section. Approved July 23, 1982.