Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/800
[…] RESTRICTION ON CONSTRUCTION OF NAVAL VESSELS IN FOREIGN SHIPYARDS

SEC. 1127. (a) Chapter 633 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: 10 USC 7309.

Notification to Congress.

"§ 7309. Restriction on construction of naval vessels in foreign shipyards "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no naval vessel, and no major component of the hull or superstructure of a naval vessel, may be constructed in a foreign shipyard. "(b) The President may authorize exceptions to the prohibition in subsection (a) when he determines that it is in the national security interest of the United States to do so. The President ihall transmit