Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1018
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1018

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

96 STAT. 2380

PUBLIC LAW 97-448—JAN. 12, 1983

26 USC 2044.

(B) Section 2044 (relating to certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) PROPERTY TREATED AS HAVING PASSED FROM DECEDENT.—For

purposes of this chapter and chapter 13, property includible in the gross estate of the decedent under subsection (a) shall be treated as property passing from the decedent." (2) DENIAL OF DOUBLE DEDUCTION.—

26 USC 2056.

26 USC 2523.