Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1018
[…] 2523(f) (relating to election with respect to life estate for donee spouse) is amended to read as follows: "(4) ELECTION.— "(A) TIME AND MANNER.—An election under this subsec-

tion with respect to any property shall be made on or before the first April 15th after the calendar year in which the interest was transferred and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe. "(B) ELECTION IRREVOCABLE.—An election under this subsection, once made, shall be irrevocable." (5) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN INTEREST RETAINED BY DONOR

SPOUSE.—Subsection (f) of section 2523 (relating to election with respect to life estate for donee spouse) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5) TREATMENT OF INTEREST RETAINED BY DONOR SPOUSE.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any qualified terminable interest property— "(i) such property shall not be includible in the gross estate of the donor spouse, and "(ii) any subsequent transfer by the donor spouse of an interest in such property shall not be treated as a transfer for purposes of this chapter.