Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1018
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

96 STAT. 2380

PUBLIC LAW 97-448—JAN. 12, 1983

26 USC 2044.

(B) Section 2044 (relating to certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) PROPERTY TREATED AS HAVING PASSED FROM DECEDENT.—For

purposes of this chapter and chapter 13, property includible in the gross estate of the decedent under subsection (a) shall be treated as property passing from the decedent." (2) DENIAL OF DOUBLE DEDUCTION.—

26 USC 2056.

26 USC 2523.

(A) Subsection (b) of section 2056 (relating to bequests, etc., to surviving spouse) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(9) DENIAL OF DOUBLE DEDUCTION.—Nothing in this section or any other provision of this chapter shall allow the value of any interest in property to be deducted under this chapter more than once with respect to the same decedent." (B) Section 2523 (relating to gift to spouse) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(h) DENIAL OP DOUBLE DEDUCTION.—Nothing in this section or any other provision of this chapter shall allow the value of any interest in property to be deducted under this chapter