Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1018
[…] (B) Section 2523 (relating to gift to spouse) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(h) DENIAL OP DOUBLE DEDUCTION.—Nothing in this section or any other provision of this chapter shall allow the value of any interest in property to be deducted under this chapter more than once with respect to the same donor." (3) DISPOSITIONS OF CERTAIN LIFE ESTATES.—

26 USC 2519.

95 Stat. 301.

(A) Subsection (a) of section 2519 (relating to dispositions of certain life estates) is amended to read as follows: "(a) GENERAL RULE.—For purposes of this chapter and chapter 11, any disposition of all or part of a qualifying income interest for life in any property to which this section applies shall be treated as a transfer of all interests in such property other than the qualifying income interest." (B) Clauses (i) and (ii) of section 403(d)(3)(B) of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981 are each amended by striking out "chapter 11" and inserting in lieu thereof "chapter 12". (4) TIME FOR MAKING ELECTION.—Paragraph (4) of section