Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1018
[…] (2) DENIAL OF DOUBLE DEDUCTION.—

26 USC 2056.

26 USC 2523.

(A) Subsection (b) of section 2056 (relating to bequests, etc., to surviving spouse) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(9) DENIAL OF DOUBLE DEDUCTION.—Nothing in this section or any other provision of this chapter shall allow the value of any interest in property to be deducted under this chapter more than once with respect to the same decedent." (B) Section 2523 (relating to gift to spouse) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(h) DENIAL OP DOUBLE DEDUCTION.—Nothing in this section or any other provision of this chapter shall allow the value of any interest in property to be deducted under this chapter more than once with respect to the same donor." (3) DISPOSITIONS OF CERTAIN LIFE ESTATES.—

26 USC 2519.

95 Stat. 301.