Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/370
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/370

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

96 STAT. 1732

PUBLIC LAW 97-362—OCT. 25, 1982

TITLE II—OTHER PROVISIONS SEC. 201. UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS PAID TO EX-SERVICE MEMBERS.

(a) EuGiBiLiTY REQUIREMENTS.—Paragraph (1) of section 8521(a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(1) 'Federal service' means active service (not including active duty in a reserve status unless for a continuous period of 180 days or more) in the armed forces or the Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration if with respect to that service— "(A) the individual was discharged or released under honorable conditions (and, if an officer, did not resign for the good of the service); and "(B)(i) the individual was discharged or released after completing his first full term of active service which the individual initially agreed to serve,