Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1264
[…] "(4) The Secretary, the Attorney General of any State, or the insurance commissioner of any State may bring an action to enjoin violations of this section. "(5) In any private action brought pursuant to this subsection, the court may award to the prevailing party the court costs of the action together with reasonable attorneys fees. "(6) No provision of State law or regulation that imposes more stringent limitations on controlled business arrangements shall be construed as being inconsistent with this section.". (d) Section 16 of such Act is amended to read as follows: 12 USC 2607, 2608. 12 USC 2617. Investigations. Effective date. 12 USC 2602 note. JURISDICTION OP COURTS "SEC. 16. Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 8 or 9 may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation, except that actions brought by the Secretary, the Attorney General of any State, or the insurance commissioner of any State may be brought within 3 years from the date of the occurrence of the violation.". (e) Section 19 of such Act is amended by adding the following new subsection at the end thereof: "(c)(1) The Secretary may investigate any facts, conditions, prac- tices, or matters that may be deemed necessary or proper to aid in the enforcement of the provisions of this Act, in prescribing of