Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1264
[…] "(2) Any district court of the United States within the jurisdiction of which an inquiry is carried on may, in the case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpena of the Secretary issued under this section, issue an order requiring compliance therewith; and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof.". (f) The amendments made by this section shall become effective on January 1, 1984. Appropriation authorization. 12 USC 1701J-2. NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BUILDING SCIENCES SEC. 462. Section 809(h) of the Housing and Community Develop- ment Act of 1974 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences: "In addition to the amounts authorized to be appropriated under the first sentence of this section, there is authorized to be appropriated to the Institute to carry out the