Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1008
[…] (k) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 253.— (1) LIMITATION OF PROFIT-SHARING AND STOCK BONUS PLANS.—

26 USC 415.

Subparagraph (C) of section 415(c)(3) is amended by striking out "In the case of a participant" and inserting in lieu thereof "In the case of a participant in a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan". (2)

Ante, p. 740.

CLARIFICATION

OF

RULE

THAT

CONTRIBUTIONS

BE

NONFORFEITABLE.—Subparagraph (C) of section 415(c)(3) (relating to special rules for permanent and total disability) is amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "This subparagraph shall apply only if contributions made with respect to amounts treated as compensation under this subparagraph are nonforfeitable when made." SEC. 714. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS. (a) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 255.—Subsection (c) of section 811 (relating to special rule for dividends to policyholders under