Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1033
[…] 98 STAT. 985

26 USC 1366. ^"^«. P- 846. 26 USC 4051

26 USC i note,

TITLE VIII—FOREIGN SALES CORPORATIONS SEC. 801. FOREIGN SALES CORPORATIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Part III of subchapter N of chapter 1 (relating to income from sources outside the United States) is amended by inserting after subpart B the following new subpart: "Subpart C—Taxation of Foreign Sales Corporations '

"Sec. 921. Exempt foreign trade income excluded from gross income. "Sec. 922. FSe defined. "Sec. 923. Exempt foreign trade income. "Sec. 924. Foreign trading gross receipts. "Sec. 925. Transfer pricing rules. "Sec. 926. Distributions to shareholders. "Sec. 927. Other definitions and special rules. "SEC. 921. EXEMPT FOREIGN TRADE INCOME EXCLUDED FROM GROSS INCOME.

26 USC 921.

"(a) EXCLUSION.—Exempt foreign trade income of a FSC shall be treated as foreign source income which is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States. "(b) PROPORTIONATE ALLOCATION OF DEDUCTIONS TO EXEMPT FOREIGN TRADE INCOME.—Any deductions of the FSC properly appor-

tioned and allocated to the foreign trade income derived by a FSC from any transaction shall be allocated between— "(1) the exempt foreign trade income derived from such transaction, and "(2) the foreign trade income (other than exempt foreign trade income) derived from such transaction, on a proportionate basis.