Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1091
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1091

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

PUBLIC LAW 98-369—JULY 18, 1984

98 STAT. 1043

(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTIFICATION.—Subparagraph (A) of

section 51(d)(16) (relating to special rules for certifications) is 26 USC 51. amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of the preceding sentence, if on or before the day on which such individual begins work for the employer, such individual has received from a designated local agency

(or other agency or organization designated pursuant to a written agreement with such designated local agency) a written preliminary determination that such individual is a member of a targeted group, then 'the fifth day' shall be substituted for 'the day' in such sentence." (3)

-

AGE

REQUIREMENT

FOR

QUALIFIED

SUMMER

YOUTH

EMPLOYEE.—Clause (ii) of section 51(d)(12)(A) (defining qualified summer youth employee) is amended by striking out "(as defined in paragraph (14))" and inserting in lieu thereof "(or if later, on May 1 of the calendar year involved)". (4) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Paragraph (2) of section 51(b) is amended by striking out "(or, in the case of a vocational rehabilitation referral, the day the individual begins work for the employer on or after the beginning of such individual's rehabili' ^^^' * ^ tation plan)". (5) EFFECTIVE DATES.— 26 USC 51 note. (A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendments made by this section shall apply to individuals who begin work for the employer after the date of the enactment of this Act.