Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1091
[…] (2) of section 51(j) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as added by this subsection) Ante, p. 837. and the amendment made by paragraph (3) of this subsection shall apply to individuals who begin work for the employer after December 31, 1984. SEC. 1042. INCREASE IN EARNED INCOME CREDIT. (a) INCREASE IN RATE OF CREDIT.—Subsection (a) of section 32 26 USC 32. (relating to earned income credit), as redesignated by title IV of this ^"-te, p. 826. Act, is amended by striking out "10 percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "11 percent". (b) ADJUSTMENT OF CREDIT PHASE-OUT.—Paragraph (2) of section

32(b) (as so redesignated) is amended to read as follows: "(2) 12% percent of so much of the adjusted gross income (or, if greater, the earned income) of the taxpayer for the taxable year as exceeds $6,500." (c) CREDIT NOT ALLOWABLE TO TAXPAYERS SUBJECT TO ALTERNA-

M >8 b.i.

TivE MINIMUM TAX.—Section 32 (as so redesignated) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(h) REDUCTION OF CREDIT TO TAXPAYERS SUBJECT TO ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM TAX.—The credit allowed under this section for the tax-

able year shall be reduced by the amount of tax imposed by section 55 (relating to alternative minimum tax for taxpayers other than corporations) with respect to such taxpayer for such taxable year." (d) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—

(1) Paragraph (1) of section 32(b) (as so redesignated) is amended by striking out "$500" and inserting in lieu thereof "$550". (2) Subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 32(f)(2» (as so redesignated) are amended to read as follows:

i •;-

'«^