Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/794
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/794

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 746

PUBLIC LAW 98-369—JULY 18, 1984 "(C) TRANSITIONAL RULE.—For purposes of this paragraph, in the case of a prior taxable year beginning before January 1, 1984, the term 'tentative LICTI' means Hfe insurance company taxable income determined under this part (as in effect for such year) without regard to this paragraph.

"(f) OTHER RULES.— J.±-. ?. ^^. J "(1) TREATMENT OF FOREIGN TAXES.—

.^, ^ 26 USC 901.

"(A) IN GENERAL.—No income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country or possession of the United States which is attributable to income excluded under subsection (a) shall be taken into account for purposes of subpart A of part III of subchapter N (relating to foreign tax credit) or allowable as a deduction, "(B) TREATMENT OF REPATRIATED AMOUNTS.—For purposes of sections 78 and 902, where any amount is added