Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/876
[…] "(d) SPECIAL RULES FOR CERTAIN REGULATED COMPANIES.—In the

case of any taxpayer to which section 46(f) applies, for purposes of Post, pp. 840,842. sections 46(f), 47(a), 196(a), and 404(i) and any other provision of this title where it is necessary to ascertain the extent to which the Post, p. 832; credits determined under section 40(a), 41(a), 46(a), or 51(a) are used ante, p. 826; in a taxable year or as a carryback or carryforward, the order in post, pp. 834, which such credits are used shall be determined on the basis of the order in which they are listed in subsection (b). 26 USC 39. Ante, p. 826.

"SEC. 39. CARRYBACK AND CARRYFORWARD OF UNUSED CREDITS. «/ \ T n

(a) IN GENERAL.— "(1) 3-YEAR CARRYBACK AND 15-YEAR CARRYFORWARD.—If the

f s <

,.,y

sum of the business credit carryforwards to the taxable year plus the amount of the current year business credit for the