Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/912
[…] "(B) A compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any controlled substance, which is not for administration to a human being or animal, and which is packaged in such form or concentration, or with adulterants or denaturants, so that as packaged it does not present any significant potential for 3.bllSG

(b) Section 202(d) (21 U.S.C. 812(d)) is repealed. SEC. 510. Section 302(a) (21 U.S.C. 822(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a)(1) Every person who manufactures or distributes any controlled substance, or who proposes to engage in the manufacture or distribution of any controlled substance, shall obtain annually a registration issued by the Attorney General in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him. "(2) Every person who dispenses, or who proposes to dispense, any controlled substance, shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration issued in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him. The Attorney General shall, by regulation.