98 STAT. 3282
[…] 98 STAT. 3282
PUBLIC LAW 98-616—NOV. 8, 1984 standard is prescribed by the Administrator by rule), a storage tank without corrosion protection may be installed in that location during the period referred to in paragraph (1). "APPROVAL OF STATE PROGRAMS
42 USC 6991c.
"SEC. 9004. (a) ELEMENTS OF STATE PROGRAM.—Beginning 30 months after the date of enactment of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, any State may, submit an underground storage tamk release detection, prevention, and correction program for review and approval by the Administrator. The program may cover tanks used to store regulated substances referred to in 9001(2)(A) or (B) or both. A State program may be approved by the Administrator under this section only if the State demonstrates that the State prc^ram includes the following requirements and standards and provides for adequate enforcement of compliance with such requirements and standards— "(1) requirements for maintaining a leak detection system, an inventory control system together with tank testing, or a comparable system or method designed to identify releases in a manner consistent with the protection of human health and the environment; "(2) requirements for maintaining