Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/930
[…] "(d) In addition to the basic compensation payable under subsection (b), officers and employees of the Defense Intelligence Agency who are citizens or nationals of the United States and who are stationed outside the continental United States or in Alaska may be paid compensation, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, not in excess of an allowance authorized to be paid by section 5941(a) of title 5 for employees whose rates of basic pay are fixed by statute. Such allowances shall be based on— "(1) living costs substantially higher than in the District of Columbia; "(2) conditions of environment which differ substantially from conditions of environment in the continental United States and warrant an allowance as a recruitment incentive; or "(3) both of the factors described in paragraphs (1) and (2).