Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/1078
[…] "(c) DETERMINATION OF BUDGET LEVELS.—For purposes of this section, the levels of new budget authority, budget outlays, new entitlement authority, and revenues for a fiscal year shall be determined on the basis of estimates made by the Committee on the Budget of the House of Representatives or of the Senate, as the case may be.".

Subpart II—Amendments to Title IV of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 SEC. 211. NEW SPENDING AUTHORITY.

2 USC 651.

Section 401 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 is amended to read as follows: "BILLS PROVIDING NEW SPENDING AUTHORITY "SEC.

401. (a) CONTROLS ON LEGISLATION PROVIDING SPENDING

AUTHORITY.—It shall not be in order in either the House of Representatives or the Senate to consider any bill, resolution, or conference report, as reported to its House which provides new spending authority described in subsection (c)(2)(A) or (B) (or any amendment which provides such new spending authority), unless that bill, resolution, conference report, or amendment also provides