Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/115
[…] June 17, 1985 [H.R. 873]

Government organization and employees. Health and medical care.

Infra.

(b) AUTHORITY FOR ADDITIONAL PLANS.—

(1) Title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 8903 the following: "§ 8903a. Additional health beneHts plans "(a) In addition to any plan under section 8903 of this title, the Office of Personnel Management may contract for or approve one or more health benefits plans under this section. "(b) A plan under this section may not be contracted for or approved unless it— "(1) is sponsored or underwritten, and administered, in whole or substantial part, by an employee organization described in section 8901(8)(B) of this title; "(2) offers benefits of the types named by paragraph (1) or (2) of section 8904 of this title or both; "(3) provides for benefits only by