Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/115
[…] 99 STAT. 93

Public Law 99-53 99th Congress An Act To amend title 5, United States Code, to provide that employee organizations which are not eligible to participate in the Federal employees health benefits program solely because of the requirement that applications for approval be filed before January 1, 1980, may apply to become so eligible, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1. AUTHORITY FOR ADDITIONAL EMPLOYEE ORGANIZATION PLANS.

(a) DEFINITION OF AN EMPLOYEE ORGANIZATION.—Section 8901(8) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(8) 'employee organization' meails— "(A) an association or other organization of employees which is national in scope, or in which membership is open to all employees of a Government agency who are eligible to enroll in a health benefits plan under this chapter and which, after December 31, 1978, and before January 1, 1980, applied to the Office for approval of a plan provided under section 8903(3) of this title; and "(B) an association or other organization which is national in scope, in which membership is open only to employees, annuitants, or former spouses, or any combination thereof, and which, during the 90-day period beginning on the date of enactment of section 8903a