Page:X Corp v eSafety Commissioner (2024, FCA).pdf/24
[…] Page:X Corp v eSafety Commissioner (2024, FCA).pdf/24

This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.
(e) that it was the court's "obligation to construe statutory provisions in such a manner as to render them compatible whenever possible".

71 Mr Bogatz referred to provisions of the NRS, namely § 92A.250(3)(h) and § 92A.270(8), that used the expression "pay its liabilities", and also § 92A.270(7), which used the expression, "liability and duties had been incurred or contracted by the domestic entity". These provisions were annexed to Mr Bogatz's report, and I will set them out so that their context may be appreciated.