Pennsylvania v. New York/Opinion of the Court
[…] "(c) Whensoever any... personal property within or subject to the control of this Commonwealth has been or shall be and remain unclaimed for the period of seven successive years, such... personal property... shall escheat to the Commonwealth...."

  5. The Court has taken no action on the plea for temporary injunction, and accepts the recommendation of the Special Master that it now "be denied as unnecessary." Report 3 n. 2.
  6. New York makes no claim with respect to money orders issued before 1930.
  7. Section 1309 of New York's Abandoned Property Law provides for the custodial taking, not escheat, of uncashed money orders, so that "the rights of a holder of a... money order to payment... shall be in no wise affected, impaired or enlarged by reason of the provisions of this section or by reason of the payment to the state comptroller of abandoned property hereunder."
  8. Insofar as the invocation of any provision of the Revised Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act would be inconsistent with this decree, the decree prevails. See Board of Education v. Swann, 402 U.S. 43, 45-46 (1971).