Public Law 111-295
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE. edit

This Act may be cited as the “Copyright Cleanup, Clarification, and Corrections Act of 2010”.

SEC. 2. REFERENCE. edit

Except as otherwise specifically provided, whenever in this Act a section or other provision is amended or repealed, such amendment or repeal shall be considered to be made to that section or other provision of title 17, United States Code.

SEC. 3. COPYRIGHT OFFICE PROCEDURES. edit

(a) Directory of Agents of Service Providers.—
Section 512(c)(2) is amended, in the matter following subparagraph (B), by striking “, in both electronic and hard copy formats”.
(b) Recordation of Documents.—
Section 205(a) is amended by adding at the end the following: “A sworn or official certification may be submitted to the Copyright Office electronically, pursuant to regulations established by the Register of Copyrights.”.

SEC. 4. REPEAL OF EXPIRED PROVISIONS. edit

(a) Repeal.—
Section 601, and the item relating to such section in the table of sections for chapter 6, are repealed.
(b) Conforming Amendments.—
(1) Clerical amendment.—
(A) The heading for chapter 6 is amended to read as follows: