Public Law 96-199
[…] 96TH UNITED STATES CONGRESS
2ND SESSION

An Act
To establish the Channel Islands National Park, and for other purposes.


Public Law 96-199
96th Congress

Mar. 5, 1980
[H.R. 3757]

An Act

To establish the Channel Islands National Park, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,National Parks and Recreation Act of 1978, amendment.

TITLE I

Sec. 101. The National Parks and Recreation Act of 1978, approved November 10, 1978 (92 Stat. 3467),16 USC 1 note
Point Reyes National Seashore, area description.
16 USC 459c-1.
is amended as follows:

(a) Section 318, re: Point Reyes National Seashore is amended by:

(1) in subsection (a), change the period following “May 1978” to a comma and insert “plus those areas depicted on the map entitled ‘Point Reyes and GGNRA Amendments, dated October 25, 1979’.”;
(2) in subsection (b), changing the word “The” at the beginning of section 5(a) to “Except for property which the Secretary specifically determines is needed for interpretive or resources management purposes of the seashore, the”;