Public Law 96-205
[…] (b) Section 7 of the Act of March 2, 1917 (“Jones Act”), as amended (48 U.S.C. 747), is amended by adding the following after the last sentence thereof: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, as used in this section ‘control’ includes all right, title, and interest in and to and jurisdiction and authority over the aforesaid property and includes proprietary rights of ownership, and the rights of management, administration, leasing, use, and development of such property.”.