Public Law 96-205
[…] (2) after section 7, add the following new section:

Sec. 8.“State.”
16 USC 469c-1.
As used in this Act, the term ‘State’ includes the several States of the Union, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.”.

(c) In the Act of May 28, 1963 (77 Stat. 49; 16 U.S.C. 4601-3)16 USC 460l-3. amend section 4 by deleting “and American Samoa.” and by inserting in lieu thereof “American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.”.

Approved March 12, 1980.


LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT No. 96-120 (Comm. on Interior and Insular Affairs).
SENATE REPORT No. 96-467 (Comm. on Energy and Natural Resources).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD:

Vol. 125 (1979): May 7, considered and passed House.