Public Law 96-205
[…] Thomas, Virgin Islands, to the Government of the Virgin Islands.

Sec. 407.Bonds, insurance. Subsection (f) of section 2 of the Act entitled “An Act to authorize the government of the Virgin Islands to issue bonds in anticipation of revenue receipts and to authorize the guarantee of such bonds by the United States under specified conditions, and for other purposes” (90 Stat. 1193; Public Law 94-392; 48 U.S.C. 1574b) is amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following language: “No commitment to guarantee may be issued by the Secretary, and no guaranteed but unobligated funds may be obligated by the government of the Virgin Islands after October 1, 1984. After October 1, 1984, any unobligated proceeds of bonds or other obligations issued by the government of the Virgin Islands pursuant to this section shall be repaid immediately by the government of the Virgin Islands to the lenders with the agreed upon interest. Should there be any delay in the government of the Virgin Islands’ making such repayment, the Secretary shall deduct the requisite amounts from moneys under his control that would otherwise be paid to the government of the Virgin Islands under section 28(b) of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands.26 USC 7652.”.

TITLE V—AMERICAN SAMOA

Sec. 501.Government comptroller, salary.
48 USC 1668.
The salary and expenses of the government comptroller for American Samoa shall be paid from funds appropriated to the Department of the Interior.