Public Law 96-205
[…] Sec. 402.Water Island property. No extension, renewal, or renegotiation of the lease of real property on Water Island in the Virgin Islands to which the United States is a party may be entered into before 1992 unless such extension, renewal, or renegotiation is specifically approved by Act of Congress.

Sec. 403. (a) Subsection 28(a) of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands48 USC 1642. is amended by inserting after the words “and naturalization fees collected in the Virgin Islands,” the following: “(less the cost of collecting such duties, taxes and fees as may be directly attributable (as certified by the Comptroller of the Virgin Islands) to the importation of petroleum products until January 1, 1982: Provided, That any other retained costs not heretofore remitted pursuant to the Act of August 18, 1978,92 Stat. 487. shall be immediately remitted to the Treasury of the Virgin Islands notwithstanding any other provision of law).”

(b)Repeal. The paragraph entitled “U.S. Customs Service” involving the collection of customs duties in the Virgin Islands in the Act of July 25, 1979,93 Stat. 122.
48 USC 1642a.
is hereby repealed.