Public Law 96-515
[…] “(B) such other persons as have demonstrated special interest, experience, or knowledge in history, architecture, or related disciplines and as will provide for an adequate and qualified commission.

Sec. 302.Expenditures.
16 USC 470w-1.
Where appropriate, each Federal agency is authorized to expend funds appropriated for its authorized programs for the purposes of activities carried out pursuant to this Act, except to the extent appropriations legislation expressly provides otherwise.

Sec. 303.Gifts or donations.
16 USC 470w-2.
(a) The Secretary is authorized to accept donations and bequests of money and personal property for the purposes of this Act and shall hold, use, expend, and administer the same for such purposes.

“(b) The Secretary is authorized to accept gifts or donations of less than fee interests in any historic property where the acceptance of such interests will facilitate the conservation or preservation of such properties. Nothing in this section or in any provision of this Act shall be construed to affect or impair any other authority of the Secretary under other provision of law to accept or acquire any property for conservation or preservation or for any other purpose.

Sec. 304.Information disclosure.
16 USC 470w-3.