Public Law 96-515
[…] The members of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation appointed by the President under this Act as in effect on the day before the enactment of the National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1980Ante, p. 2987. shall remain in office until all members of the Council, as specified in this section, have been appointed. The members first appointed under this section shall be appointed not later than one hundred and eighty days after the enactment of the National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1980.”.

(e) Section 201(e) of such Act16 USC 470i. is amended to read as follows:

“(e) The President shall designate a Vice Chairman, from the members appointed under paragraph (5), (6), (9), or (10). The Vice Chairman may act in place of the Chairman during the absence or disability of the Chairman or when the office is vacant.”.

(f) Section 201(f) of such Act is amended by deleting the word “Fifteen” and substituting in lieu thereof the word “Nine”.