Public Law 96-515
[…] (h) Section 204 of such Act16 USC 470l. is amended by striking out the first sentence and so much of the second sentence as precedes the words “shall receive” and substituting “The members of the Council specified in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of section 201(a)Ante, p. 1998. shall serve without additional compensation. The other members of the Council”.

(i) The third sentence of section 205(b) of such Act16 USC 470m. is amended by inserting after the words “whenever appropriate” the phrase “, including enforcement of agreements with Federal agencies to which the Council is a party”.