Public Law 96-515
[…] (b) Section 102(a) of such Act is amended by adding the following at the end thereof: “Except as permitted by other law, the State share of the costs referred to in paragraph (3) shall be contributed by non-Federal sources. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no grant made pursuant to this Act shall be treated as taxable income for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.26 USC 1.”.

(c)Repeal. Subsection (c) of section 102 of such Act is repealed.

Sec. 203.Apportionment.
16 USC 470c.
(a) Subsection (b) of section 103 of the National Historic Preservation Act is amended by inserting after “projects” the words “and programs” and by striking out the second sentence thereof and substituting the following: “The Secretary shall notify each State of its apportionment under this subsection within thirty days following the date of enactment of legislation appropriating funds under this Act.”.

(b) Section 103 of such Act16 USC 470c. is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

“(c) A minimum of 10 per centum of the annual apportionment distributed by the Secretary to each State for the purposes of carrying out this Act shall be transferred by the State, pursuant to the requirements of this Act, to local governments which are certified under section 101(c) for historic preservation projects or programs of such local governments. In any year in which the total annual apportionment to the States exceeds $65,000,000, one half of the excess shall also be transferred by the States to local governments certified pursuant to section 101(c).