Public Law 96-515
[…] Sec. 2.16 USC 470-1. It shall be the policy of the Federal Government, in cooperation with other nations and in partnership with the States, local governments, Indian tribes, and private organizations and individuals to—

“(1) use measures, including financial and technical assistance, to foster conditions under which our modern society and our prehistoric and historic resources can exist in productive harmony and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations;
“(2) provide leadership in the preservation of the prehistoric and historic resources of the United States and of the international community of nations;