Public Law 96-515
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1980.
16 USC 470 note.
That this Act may be cited as the “National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1980”.

TITLE I—FINDINGS AND POLICY OF NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION ACT

Sec. 101. (a) The first section of the Act of October 15, 1966 (16 U.S.C. 470–470t), hereinafter in this Act referred to as the “National Historic Preservation Act”, is amended to read as follows:

Sec. 1.Short title.
16 USC 470.
(a) This Act may be cited as the ‘National Historic Preservation Act’.

“(b) The Congress finds and declares that—

“(1) the spirit and direction of the Nation are founded upon and reflected in its historic heritage;
“(2) the historical and cultural foundations of the Nation should be preserved as a living part of our community life and development in order to give a sense of orientation to the American people;
“(3) historic properties significant to the Nation’s heritage are being lost or substantially altered, often inadvertently, with increasing frequency;