Public Law 96-515
[…] (e) Section 201(e) of such Act16 USC 470i. is amended to read as follows:

“(e) The President shall designate a Vice Chairman, from the members appointed under paragraph (5), (6), (9), or (10). The Vice Chairman may act in place of the Chairman during the absence or disability of the Chairman or when the office is vacant.”.

(f) Section 201(f) of such Act is amended by deleting the word “Fifteen” and substituting in lieu thereof the word “Nine”.

(g)(1) Section 202(a) of such Act16 USC 470j. is amended by striking out “and” after the semicolon in paragraph (4), by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (5) and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon, and by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:

“(6) review the policies and programs of Federal agencies and recommend to such agencies methods to improve the effectiveness, coordination, and consistency of those policies and programs with the policies and programs carried out under this Act; and
“(7) inform and educate Federal agencies, State and local governments, Indian tribes, other nations and international organizations and private groups and individuals as to the Council’s authorized activities.”.