Weekly List, National Register of Historic Places (December 6, 1983)

Weekly List, National Register of Historic Places (December 6, 1983)
by the United States National Park Service


IN REPLY REFER TO:

United States Department of the Interior


NATIONAL PARK SERVICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20240


The Director of the National Park Service is pleased to inform you that the following properties have been entered in the National Register of Historic Places beginning November 27, 1983 and ending December 3, 1983. For further information call (202) 343-9552.


STATE, County, Vicinity, Property, Address, (Date Listed)


ARIZONA, Gila County, Globe, Holy Angels Church, 231 S. Broad St. (12/01/83)
ARIZONA, Maricopa County, Phoenix, Humbert, William K., House, 2238 N. Alvarado Rd. (12/01/83)


ARKANSAS, Union County, El Dorado, El Dorado Apartments, 420 Wilson Pl. (12/01/83)


CONNECTICUT, Fairfield County, Danbury, Main Street Historic District, Boughton, Elm, Ives, Keeler, Main, West and White Sts. (11/29/83)
CONNECTICUT, Hartford County, East Hartford, St. John's Episcopal Church, 1160 Main St. (11/28/83)
CONNECTICUT, Hartford County, Hartford, Ann Street Historic District, Allyn, Ann, Asylum, Church, Hicks and Pearl Sts. (11/28/83)
CONNECTICUT, Hartford County, Hartford, Wethersfield Avenue Car Barn, 331 Wethersfield Ave. (11/28/83)
CONNECTICUT, New London County, Norwich, Telephone Exchange Building, 23 Union St. (11/28/83)


FLORIDA, Gulf County, White City vicinity, U.S. Snagboat MONTGOMERY, S of White City on Intracostal Waterway (11/28/83)


GEORGIA, Fulton County, Atlanta, Burns Cottage, 988 Alloway Pl., SE (12/01/83)
GEORGIA, Mitchell County, Baconton vicinity, Baconton Commercial Historic District (Baconton MRA), E. Walton and E. Durham Sts., N. Railroad and S. Railroad Aves., and GA 3 (12/01/83)
GEORGIA, Mitchell County, Baconton vicinity, Jackson, George W., House (Baconton MRA), 102 S. Jackson St. (12/01/83)
GEORGIA, Mitchell County, Baconton vicinity, South Railroad Historic District (Baconton MRA), S. Railroad Ave., GA 3, and Seaboard Coast Line RR tracks (12/01/83)
GEORGIA, Mitchell County, Baconton vicinity, Walton Street-Church Street Historic District (Baconton MRA), Walton and Church Sts. (12/01/83)
GEORGIA, Muscogee County, Columbus, Waverly Terrace, Roughly bounded by Hamilton Rd., Peabody Ave., 27th and 30th Sts. (12/01/83)


IOWA, Scott County, Davenport, Bridge Avenue Historic District (Davenport MRA), Bridge Ave. from River Dr. to 9th St. (11/28/83)
IOWA, Scott County, Davenport, Linden Flats (Davenport MRA), 219 Scott St. (11/28/83)
IOWA, Scott County, Davenport, Raible, F.J., House (Davenport MRA), 1537 W. 3rd St. (11/28/83)


MARYLAND, Anne Arundel County, Annapolis, Stanton Center, 92 W. Washington St. (12/01/83)
MARYLAND, Caroline County, Denton, Denton Historic District, Roughly bounded by 1st, 10th, Gay, High, Franklin and Sunnyside Sts. (12/01/83)
MARYLAND, Cecil County, Elkton vicinity, Rock United Presbyterian Church, MD 273 at Rock Church Rd. (12/01/83)
MARYLAND, Harford County, Aberdeen vicinity, Chestnut Ridge, 3850 W. Chapel Rd. (12/01/83)

MASSACHUSETTS, Berkshire County, Great Barrington, Monument Mills, Park and Front Sts. (11/29/83)
MASSACHUSETTS, Berkshire County, Stockbridge, Villa Virginia, Ice Glen Rd. (11/29/83)
MASSACHUSETTS, Essex County, Peabody, Southwick House, 151 Lowell St. (11/29/83)
MASSACHUSETTS, Hampden County, Westfield, United States Whip Company Complex, 24 Main St. (11/29/83)
MASSACHUSETTS, Middlesex County, Framingham, Ellis, Moses, House, 283 Pleasant St. (11/29/83)
MASSACHUSETTS, Plymouth County, Scituate, James, Capt. Benjamin, House, 301 Driftway (11/29/83)


MISSISSIPPI, Adams County, Natchez, Upriver Residential District, Roughly bounded by Pine, Monroe, Elm/Bishop, and Ridge/Maple Sts. (12/01/83)
MISSISSIPPI, Warren County, Vicksburg, 1300 Grove Street House, 1300 Grove St. (11/29/83)


MONTANA, Lewis and Clark County, Gilman, Gilman State Bank, Main St. (12/01/83)


NORTH CAROLINA, Edgecombe County, Battleboro vicinity, Old Town Plantation, Off NC 97 (12/01/83)
NORTH CAROLINA, Mecklenburg County, Charlotte, Morrocroft, 2525 Richardson Dr. (11/28/83)


OHIO, Hamilton County, Cincinnati, Betts-Longworth Historic District, Roughly bounded by Ezzard Dr., Central Ave., and Mound and Old Court Sts. (11/29/83)
OHIO, Scioto County, Portsmouth, Second Street Historic District, 2nd St. (11/30/83)


OKLAHOMA, Texas County, Texhoma vicinity, CCC Ranch Headquarters, W of Texhoma (12/01/83)


TENNESSEE, Chester County, Jacks Creek vicinity, Hamlett-Smith House, Jacks Creek-Mifflin Rd. (12/01/83)


TEXAS, Hays County, San Marcos, Belvin Street Historic District (San Marcos MRA), 700, 800, 900 blocks of Belvin St., and 227 Mitchell St. (12/01/83)
TEXAS, Hays County, San Marcos, Cemetery Chapel, San Marcos Cemetery (San Marcos MRA), TX 12 (12/01/83)
TEXAS, Hays County, San Marcos, Hofheinz, Walter, House (San Marcos MRA), 819 W. Hopkins St. (12/01/83)
TEXAS, Hays County, San Marcos, Kone-Cliett House (San Marcos MRA), 724 Burleson St. (12/01/83)
TEXAS, Hays County, San Marcos, McKie-Bass Building (San Marcos MRA), 111 N. Guadalupe St. (12/01/83)
TEXAS, Hays County, San Marcos, San Marcos Milling Company (San Marcos MRA), Nicola Alley (12/01/83)


UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Ashworth, John, House (Beaver MRA), 115 S. 200 West (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Ashworth, John, House (Beaver MRA), 110 S. 1st West (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Baldwin, Caleb, House (Beaver MRA), 195 S. 400 East (11/30/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Beaver Relief Society Meetinghouse (Beaver MRA), 35 N. 1st East (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Bradshaw, George Albert, House (Beaver MRA), 265 N. 200 West (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Burt, William, House (Beaver MRA), 515 E. Center St. (11/30/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Cox, Silas, House (Beaver MRA), 1st South and 4th East (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Fernley, William, House (Beaver MRA), 1045 E. 200 North (11/30/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Frazer, David I., House (Beaver MRA), 817 E. 200 North (11/30/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Gale, Henry C., House (Beaver MRA), 495 N. 1st East (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Hawkins, William and Eliza, House (Beaver MRA), 95 E. 200 North (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, House at 110 S. 3rd West (Beaver MRA), 110 S. 3rd West (11/30/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, House at 325 S. Main St. (Beaver MRA), 325 S. Main St. (11/30/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Jackson, Samuel, House (Beaver MRA), 215 S. 2nd East (11/30/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Low Hotel (Beaver MRA), 95 N. Main St. (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Maeser, Reinhard, House (Beaver MRA), 295 E. 200 North (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Mansfield, Murdock and Co. Store (Beaver MRA), W. Center and N. Main Sts. (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Moyes, William, Jr., House (Beaver MRA), 395 N. 100 West (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Murdock, Almira Lott, House (Beaver MRA), 85 W. 1st North (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Murdock, John Riggs and Mae Bain, House (Beaver MRA), 94 W. Center St. (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Murdock, John Riggs and Wolfenden, Mary Ellen, House (Beaver MRA), 90 W. 1st North (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Nowers, Wilson G., House (Beaver MRA), 195 E. 1st North (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Odd Fellows Hall (Beaver MRA), 33-35 N. Main St. (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Olcott, Frances A., House (Beaver MRA), 590 E. 100 North (11/30/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Orwin, Jessie, House (Beaver MRA), 390 W. 600 North (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Reeves, Sylvester H., House (Beaver MRA), 90 N. 2nd West (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Robinson, William, House (Beaver MRA), E. of Beaver on UT 153 (11/30/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, School House (Beaver MRA), 325 N. 200 West (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Skinner, Horace A., House (Beaver MRA), 185 S. Main St (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Smith, Ellen, House (Beaver MRA), 395 N. 300 West (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Smith, William P., House (Beaver MRA), 190 E. Center St. (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Stephens, Mitchell M., House (Beaver MRA), 495 N. 200 East (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Stoney, Robert W., House (Beaver MRA), 305 W. 300 North (11/30/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Tanner, Jake, House (Beaver MRA), 580 S. 200 West (11/30/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Thompson, Mary I., House (Beaver MRA), 25 N. 400 East (11/30/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Tolton, J. F., Grocery (Beaver MRA), 25 N. Main St. (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Tolton, Walter S., House (Beaver MRA), 195 W. 500 North (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Tyler, Daniel, House (Beaver MRA), 310 N. Main St. (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, White, Samuel, House (Beaver MRA), 315 N. 100 East (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Willden, Charles, House (Beaver MRA), 180 E. 300 South (11/30/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Willden, Elliot, House (Beaver MRA), 340 S. Main St. (11/30/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Willden, Feargus O'Connor, House (Beaver MRA), 120 E. 1st South (11/29/83)
UTAH, Beaver County, Beaver, Yardley, John, House (Beaver MRA), 210 S. 1st West (11/29/83)


WISCONSIN, Crawford County, Prairie du Chien, Old Rock School, S. Marquette Rd. at Parrish St. (12/01/83)
WISCONSIN, Dane County, Fitchburg vicinity, Fox Hall, 5183 County Hwy. M (12/01/83)
WISCONSIN, Waukesha County, Waukesha, First Methodist Church (Waukesha MRA), 121 Wisconsin Ave. (12/01/83)
WISCONSIN, Waukesha County, Waukesha, Hemlock, David J., House (Waukesha MRA), 234 Carroll St. (12/01/83)
WISCONSIN, Waukesha County, Waukesha, McCall Street Historic District (Waukesha MRA), McCall and James Sts., and N. East and Hartwell Aves. (12/01/83)

The following properties were also entered in the National Register but were excluded from a previous notice:


ILLINOIS, Peoria County, Peoria, North Side Historic District, Roughly bounded by Perry, Caroline, Madison and Fayette Sts. (11/21/83)


KENTUCKY, Jefferson County, St. Matthews vicinity, Taylor, Zachary, National Cemetery/Taylor Burial Ground (Jefferson County MRA), 4701 Brownsboro Rd. (11/03/83)


MARYLAND, Baltimore County, Cantonsville, St. Charles College Historic District, 711 Maiden Choice Lane (09/30/83)


MICHIGAN, Wayne County, Detroit, Cultural Center Historic District, 5200, 5201 Woodward Ave., and 100 Farnsworth Ave. (11/21/83)


NORTH CAROLINA, Wayne County, Goldsboro, Weil, Solomon, House, 205 W. Chestnut St. (Proposed Move) (11/19/83)


NORTH DAKOTA, Burleigh County, Bismark, Webb Brothers Block, 317 E. Main Ave. (10/13/83)
NORTH DAKOTA, Emmons County, Hague, St. Mary’s Church Non-Contiguous Historic District, Off ND 11 (10/13/83)


PENNSYLVANIA, Philadelphia County, Philadelphia, Wissahickon, Schuyler & Queen Sts. (11/25/83)


WISCONSIN, Door County, Gills Rock vicinity, Pilot Island Light, Porte des Morts Passage (11/21/83)


WYOMING, Carbon County, Arlington, Arlington, S of I-80 (11/25/83)
WYOMING, Converse County, Glenrock, Hotel Higgins, 416 W. Birch (11/25/83)
WYOMING, Uinta County, Evanston, Downtown Evanston Historic District, Roughly bounded by Center, 9th, 11th, and Front Sts. (11/25/83)


Multiple Resource Areas are identified by MRA
Thematic Resources are identified by TR
NHL designates a National Historic Landmark


This work is in the public domain in the United States because it is a work of the United States federal government (see 17 U.S.C. 105).