Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/590
[…] The Secretary shall suspend or terminate the order at the end of the marketing year, as defined in the order, whenever the Secretary determines suspension or termination of the order is approved by a majority of producers and importers (subject to the order) voting in the referendum who, during a representative period determined by the Secretary, have been engaged in the production and importation of cotton and who produced and imported more than 50 percent of the volume of cotton produced and imported by those voting in the referendum,". SEC. 1995. AMENDMENTS TO THE ORDER Section 10 of the Cotton Research and Promotion Act (7 U.S.C. 2109) is amended to read as follows: "PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO AMENDMENTS "SEC. 10. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the provisions of this Act applicable to orders shall be applicable to amendments to orders. "(b) No amendment to an order issued under this Act shall be effective unless the Secretary determines that— "(1) with respect to an amendment referred to in section 8(b) or (8)(c), the simendment is approved by producers and importers of cotton as provided in such section; or "(2) with respect