Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/590
[…] 104 STAT. 3912 PUBLIC LAW 101-624—NOV. 28, 1990 a referendum on the Secretary's own initiative, and shall be publicized by the Secretary and the Cotton Board immediately after such public announcement. The referendum shall be held within 12 months after the end of the sign-up period, if requested by the requisite number of persons. "(3) The amendment to the order provided for in this subsection shall not be effective if it is disapproved by a majority of cotton producers and importers of cotton voting in the referendum.". SEC. 1994. SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION OF ORDERS. Section 9(b) of the Cotton Research and Promotion Act (7 U.S.C. 2108(b)) is amended to read as follows: "(b) The Secretary may conduct a referendum at any time, and shall hold a referendum on request of a number of producers and importers (if subject to the order) equivalent to at least 10 percent of those persons voting in the most recent referendum, to determine whether cotton producers and importers subject to the order favor the termination or suspension of the order, except that in counting such requests for a referendum, not more than 20 percent of such requests may be from producers from any one State or importers of cotton (if subject to the order). The Secretary shall suspend or terminate the order at the end of the marketing year, as defined in the order, whenever the Secretary determines suspension or termination of the order is approved by a majority of producers and importers (subject to the order) voting in the referendum who, during a representative period determined by the Secretary, have been engaged in the production and importation of cotton and who produced and imported more than 50 percent of the volume of cotton produced and imported by those voting in the referendum,". SEC. 1995. AMENDMENTS TO THE ORDER Section 10 of the Cotton Research and Promotion Act (7 U.S.C. 2109) is amended to read as follows: "PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO AMENDMENTS "SEC. 10. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the provisions of this Act applicable to orders shall be applicable to