Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/591
[…] '^itS^***^ PUBLIC LAW 101-624—NOV. 28, 1990 104 STAT. 3913 "G)) The right of a producer to demand a refund under subsection (a) shall terminate if the proposed amendment of the order implementing the Cotton Research and Promotion Amendments Act of 1990 is approved in the referendum provided for under section 8. Such right shall terminate 30 days after the date the Secretary announces the results of such referendum if such proposed amendment is approved. Such right shall be reinstated if the amendment should be disapproved in any subsequent referendum.". SEC. 1997. DEFINITIONS. Section 17 of the Cotton Research and Promotion Act (7 U.S.C. 2116) is amended— (1) in subsection (c)— (A) by inserting "(1)" after "means"; and (B) by striking "its seed." and inserting the following: "its seed and (2) imports of upland cotton including the upland cotton content of the products derived from upland cotton (other than industrial products as defined by the Secretary). The term 'cotton' shall not, however, include any entry of imported cotton by an importer that has a value or weight less than any de minimis figure as established in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary. Any de minimis figure as established under this paragraph shall be such as to minimize the burden in administering the assessment provision but still provide for the maximum participation of imports of cotton in the assessment provisions of this Act."; (2) in subsection (d), by inserting after "cottonseed" the following: "or, for the purposes of sections 3, 6(c), and 13, any person who imports cotton, including de minimis amounts of cotton described in subsection (c),"; and (3) by adding at the end a new subsection to read as follows: